Marriages

Various marriages extracted from the Isle of Wight newspapers, most are the County Press, but where different I have made a note. These did not all take place on the Island, but it was usually the native place, of one, or both  parties.  more info available and where I have found a detailed write-up, I have put "a report" beside the entry, although it does not mean the others haven't a write-up, just that I have not searched yet.


1879
17/04  BALGUY Francis Caulfield - MOOR (dau of Fletcher MOOR) [report] IW Adv *
--/02
  BROOK W.H. - FOWLES Miss [report] .. IW Adv Ryde & Ventnor Times ~
03/03  PINNIGER dau of Dr PINNIGER [report].. IW Adv Ryde & Ventnor Times *
--/02   UPTON Mr - TRUEMAN Miss [report] .. IW Adv Ryde & Ventnor Times ~
--/03   WALKER James William - TRAVIS Annie Charlotte [report] ..Adv Ryde & Ventnor Times
~

1885
27/01  FISHER Charles - GIBBS Caroline.
26/01  WESTLAKE Frank Windham - WEBBER Jennie.

1886
02/03  HOWE Gerald Smith - MACK Emmerline Sarah.
02/03  MCLEOD John Murdo Norman - GRANT Agnes Emma.
28/04  HANSELL Edward William - OMMANNEY Edith Mary Maude.
24/04  NISBETT Vincent Armitage - NISBETT Eliza Annie.

1888
04/04  SCOVELL John William - BARNES Jane Elizabeth.
20/02  SPANNER Edward Charles - BAXMAN Mina.
05/04  STATTER William - MEW Agnes Montagu [a report]
02/04  WARDER James - POOLE Harriet Victoria.
02/02  WATERHOUSE W.J. - ADAMS Louise [a report]


1889
25/04  LE MARCHANT Latimer T. - POOLE (Miss) (a report .. Observer)
30/04  DAVIES Edward - ABDY Ella Georgina [a report]


1891 (1866) Silver Wedding
15/08  DASHWOOD Robert Lewes (Rev) - COOPER Edith Theresa [a report]

1893
20/03   COX J. - HEATH J.E. [a report]

1894
24/04   MARRISON George - BAGWELL Eliza J. [a report]

1895
06/02  BUTLER George Morgan - DODSWORTH Amelia Elizabeth [a report]
15/01  HAGUE J.E. Homerville - MALLARD Alice Mary. [a report]
19/06  DUNNICLIFFE (Colr-Sgnt) - KELLY Lizzie [a report]

1896
11/05   BLAKE Victor J. - HARRIS Amy Katherine [a report]
29/08   LLOYD Charles - TROTT Ada [a report]
22/10   SIMMONDS E.W. - HATCHER (Miss) [a report]
25/06   WALLIS Edgar Allan - HUNTER Violet Leslie Powis [a report]

1899
16/04   WALDOCK E. J. - TOLMAN Florence Louisa [a report]

1900
07/01   DENHAM (Trooper of Island Yeomanry) - ABBOTT Miss [a report]
14/06   THOMAS Archibald E - KEMP Blanche [a report]

1901
31/12  ALDERSLADE William Marden - TRICKETT Elizabeth Alice (Bessie) [report]
14/08  CUTCLIFFE Fred - YOUNG Charlotte Frances.
11/09  ELSEY Charles W. - NOYCE Ella Mary [a report] ~
21/12  FISHER H.F.T. (Capt) - LANGRISHE Maria Cecilia (Bee).
26/12  GLADDIS Alfred - LIGHT Emma Jane. [a report] ~
09/09  HANNAH Charles Arnold - TREVANIONN Jessie Florence May [a report] ~
26/12  HARRIS James - ABRAH Lily Jane.
25/12  MASTERS Frederick - REDSTONE Emma Mary.
28/12  MOSES Arthur Lawrence Rawle - QUELCH Annie Florence.
31/12  PRANGNELL Arthur John - BENZIE Kathleen May. [a report] ~
27/08  SIVELL Robert Henry - MARTIN Annie Eliza.
26/12  TOMPKINS George - SCOTT Rebekah.
25/12  WARNE Frederick William - COLEMAN Emily Gertrude.
12/09  WEEKS Wallace J. - WOODS Alice J. [a report]


1902
18/06  BELLOWS Alfred - LOVETT Florence.
11/06  BLAKE James Cowper - WALKER Ellen Una. [a report]
05/06  CARBEN F.W. - MILLER A.  [a report]
07/06  CHAFFEY Harry - POORE Edith.
15/04  DRINKWATER I. - WICKENS F.J. [a report page 8]
14/06  GORDON Will - HOWARD Emily Beatrice.
15/04  HIBBARD Charles - WAY Jessie St John [a report page 8]
01/01  HOLMES W. - SECCOMBE Lily. (a report) ~
05/06  HOPKINS Robert Grossmith - SALTER Minnie.  [a report]
01/01  HOW Walter Wybergh - WALLER Elizabeth Dorothy.
07/06  JOLLYMAN Herbert - MILLMAN Hepsie.
14/06  KENT Lionel - DAVIDSON Ida Lillian.
07/06  LINDEN Cyril - FLINT M.A.  [a report]
09/01  MAYNE Bert Victor Archibald - TEAGUE Violet Helen [a report]
18/06  MINNS Harry William - REYNOLDS Elizabeth.
07/06  MORRIS George Henry - MOSS Sarah Jane.
07/01  ROGERS Frederick John - STALLARD Louisa [a report]
18/06  SOUTER William Edward - MEARS Ethel Louise. [a report]
02/01  WILSON Alfred - OSBORN Mary A.E.

1903
10/04  ADAMS Joseph - SAUNDERS Louisa Mary.
09/06  ADAMS Ernest George - BROWN Flora Annie. [a report]
25/04  BARTLETT Wilfred V.V. - BEAMS Amy Margaret. [a report]
01/06  BURSLEM Robert Harry - CORFIELD Mary Home. [a report] ~
12/04  CANT Frederick Joseph - PHILLIPS Clara.
14/06  CAVE Henry William - ROGERS Emily.
25/06  COATES Reginald Carlyon (Capt) - DALY Alice Maud. [a report]
24/02  COOKE Herbert - TAYLOR Edith E. [a report]
05/06  COOL Silas William - NORRIS Kate (Kitty).
06/06  DOWNER James Edwin - DYER Alice. 
13/04  FARRER Archie F. - COUSINS Lottie.
29/04  FORMBY Myles Lonsdall (Capt) - STONE Winifred Powys. [a report] ~
13/04  FRANCIS Harry Joseph - THOMAS Margaret Lilian.
03/08  HARRISON Edward - MOORMAN Gertrude.
09/06  HARVEY Edward A.G. - STYLES Pollie.
11/04  HEAD Herbert Walter - RAMBRIDGE Annie Ellen. [a report] ~
18/06  HEARNE Ernest John Parry - REASON Sarah Ann.
16/06  HERRINGTON Charles Henry - READ Frances Emily.
30/04  HILL Henry Bertram - OSBORNE Florence Ethel. [a report - Times]
09/04  HODGES Arthur - REYNOLDS Nelly.
13/04  HOLLAND Charles William - GILL Flora Runyard. [a report] ~
17/06  HOLLIS Frederick Percy - HAYWARD Annie.
16/06  JELLICOE Frederick Gilbert Gardiner (Rev) - BUSHNELL Alice Caroline [report] ~
01/08  JOLLIFFE Charles William - MORGAN Edith.
15/04  JONES Ernest Frank - WHEELER Gertrude.
11/04  KING Frederick - MCSHERRY Emily.
26/04  KING George William - DREDGE Gertrude. [a report] ~
17/06  LACEY J.T. - DEACON Ada E.
?????  LESSEY (Dr) - SEYMOUR Florence Maud Eleanor [a report] ~
10/04  LONG Oliver Edwin - PITMAN Rowena. [a report] ~
15/04  MATTHEWS George - CHAMBERS Beatrice Annie. [a report] ~
06/06  MELLISH Charles Henry - ROCHE Mary Cantelo.
03/08  MORGAN Percy Charles - NEWNHAM Hilda Charlotte.
10/06  MORGANS William - ROBERTS Margaret.
13/04  OATES Albert Victor - MORGAN Mabel. [a report] ~
12/04  ORCHARD Albert - DOEL Fanny.
28/04  PUCKETT G. - FARROW Ellen. [a report] ~
?????  RAWLINS Francis Hooper - WINDHAM Evelyn [a report] ~
11/06  SHEATH Edgar J. - EARLEY Emily Kate (Kitty). [a report] ~
03/06  SIBBICK Albert Edward - FOORD Emma.
22/04  SNELL William Punchard - FALLICK Sarah (widow).
11/04  SPICER William John - HARRIS Ellen (Nellie).
24/02  TAYLOR Arthur - TAYLOR Edith E. [a report]
30/04  UNDERHILL Sydney V.H. - SIMPSON Mary.
15/04  WAKELEY J. - RALPH (Miss). (a report)
21/04  WATTS F.T.F. - DRAYTON Edith.
05/08  WHITAKER J.H.W. (Capt) - HUTCHISON Dorothy Lilian.
29/04  WHITEHEAD John Henry Marsden - HAWTREY Winifred Emily Dorothea [report]
06/08  WRAY Christopher C.F. - GLAZIER Annie Julia.
15/04  YOUNG Walter Henry - CRAGO Florence Louise.

1904
04/04  BARNES Frederick Harry -  HONEYBOURN Annie.
02/04  BRADING J. - COFFEN F.
04/04  BURFORD Harry - SMITH Ada Beatrice.
26/03  BUTLER Charlie - JETT Edith A.
06/04  COTTON George Edgar - JACOBS Edith.
02/04  DAYKIN Harry - STARK Kate Minnie.
02/04  GAWN Arthur Alfred - VOSPER Minnie. [a report]
14/06  HEANEY John - PARTRIDGE Edith.
04/04  HOOPER W.B.T. - BLAKE Sarah Elizabeth. 
02/06  HOUSE Harry George - ATTRILL Daisy Isabel.
18/05  JACKSON William C. - POPE Florence Gertrude.
19/05  JENKINS Percy George - JENKINS Emily. 
09/06  MATTHEWS G. (Corpl) - DOWNER Harriet Hannah.
04/04  MELHUISH Ernest Wilfred - ASHTON Charlotte Lilian (Lily) [report]
24/02  PRICE Albert Edward - WING Alice.
04/04  ROBERTS W.J. - WALLIS Mabel E. 
04/06  SCOVELL Frederick - KINGSWELL Bertha Mary.
07/05  TAYLOR George - RALPH Alice.
12/06  VENNER Barten - COSGRAVE Fanny Hilda Maud.
09/06  WETHERICK Charles - VALLENDER Elizabeth.
15/06  WITT Albert E. - TAPPERN Ada.
09/06  WRIGHT Albert Frank - SPENCER Ethel.

1905
25/01  PLUMMER Percy E. - GILBERT Alice M. [a report]

1906
30/06  ANTILL Frederick - LEWIS Mary (Polly).
27/06  BOULTON Arthur - GRIFFITHS Annie.
27/08  BROWN William Reid Outram - DRAYTON May Jessie [report]
04/09  GALLAWAY J.H - GALLAWAY Mary. [report]
16/06  GRAY George Henry James - DUDER Lena.
20/06  MESSENGER George Albert - MATTHEWS Mabel Georgina.
30/06  MILLNER Alfred H. - BARKHAM Alice [a report].
04/07  PURVES Thomas F. - BERTRAM Euphemia Hill.
02/07  REVILL George E. - THWAITES Rosalind Alice.
21/06  REYNOLDS Hector - WILLIAMS Florence Grace.
05/09  SNOW P.C. - SMITH L.M. [report]
27/06  SUTTON William Henry - MITCHELL Mabel.
27/06  UPWARD Ernest Frank - WELLS Amy Alberta.
30/06  VENN Henry Rice - PRICE Hannah Jessie Cameron.
29/06  WARD Harold Walter - BENNETT Ada Mary.
05/09  WOODS Arthur - WRIGHT Ada May [report]

1906  (1856) Golden Wedding
24/06  ELDRIDGE Mr & Mrs Jacob.

1907
25/12  BENNETT H.J. - PERKINS Annie.
28/12  BLACKLOCK John - YOUNG Ellen Elsie.
03/12  BRIGHT George Charles - JAMES Lilian Caroline.
23/12  BURNETT William Frederick - HINCHCLIFFE Jessie.
26/12  COTTON Robert - HATCHER Pattie.
28/12  EVERETT Bernard Richard - SAUNDERS Venetia Madelaine L.
28/12  FAULKNER Montague Charles - JEATT Hellon Emma.
21/12  FRYER Albert James - MAIN Mercy Ella.
28/12  GODFREY Charles - WILLIS Evelyn Patience.
21/12  HOARE Frederick - BUTT Emily.
26/12  HOBBS Charlie Spencer - KNIGHT Lucy.
21/12  LAINE Frederick James - MELVIN Chlorinda.
26/12  OAKLEY Horace Henry Luther - TRIBBICK Margaret Jane (Sissy).
31/12  PRESS Frederick John - HOLMES A'COURT Edith Mary.
31/12  STANNARD Ernest Milo - GAUNTLETT Florence Kathleen.
25/12  STARK Oliver George - STRATTON Elizabeth Ethel.
26/12  WHITE Frank - LONG Ellen.


1908
01/06  BARTLETT Walter Wallace - GRAY Elsie Kate.
26/09  BARTON Benjamin - PAYNE Bessie Winifred.
26/12  BENTLEY Charles Edward - DIXON Kate Augusta.
24/09  BOURNE William Victor - DYER Ethel Mildred.
26/12  BRYANT Arthur Maurice - GRIFFITHS Hilda Elizabeth. [a report]
- - - -  CALLAWAY Alfred Harold - BETTENSON Blanche Lillian,
29/12  CAVE Frederick William - LAINE May Elizabeth.
02/07  CORNEY William Alfred - TAYLER Eleanor Mary [a report - Observer]
28/09  CRUMP Henry - TAYLOR Kate Selina.
24/12  DERHAM John O. A. - COOPER Daisy Maude.
01/01  KERR Harry Thomas - MATTHEWS Daisy.
30/09  KING James Brown - HUGHES Henrietta Jane.
26/12  LANGLEY Ernest - BARTON Rosamund.
24/12  MARCHANT William - GODSELL Agnes Annie.
30/09  MEW Horace W. - GRAY Jessie Eveline.
26/09  OWEN Percy - ROLF Mary Jane.
24/12  PHILLIPS Thomas Ernest Waldren - SIBBECK Millicent Jane (Millie).
23/09  ROGERS W.B. - SAUNDERS (Miss).
26/12  ROWE Edward Isaac - WILSON Myra Grace Neahala.
23/12  SCAMMELL Charles Blanchard - WHITE Rosalie Ellen.
26/12  SHEPHERD J. - WOODMORE Annie Louisa.
23/12  STRINGER George - HORTON Elizabeth.
26/12  SUTER George Gibson Peter - SIVIER Amy Margaret.
12/08  TOMS Sidney J. - BARTLETT Alice Mary [a report].
30/09  TUCKER Cecil John - HEAL Ellen Bertha.

1908 (1858) Golden Wedding
25/12  WHITE Frank - DRAYTON Eleanor.

1909
27/12  ADAMS Frederick James - WADDON Amelia.
27/12  BAILEY Sydney Walter - MOSES Ella Annie.
30/12  BOISSIER Arthur Paul - SMITH Dorothy Christina Leslie.
08/07  BRIGSTOCKE George Robert - LEWES Cecilia.
27/12  BULL Albert William Edward - GIBBS Catherine Pearce.
26/07  CHOPPING Herbert - PERKINS Elsie Hammond.
29/12  DE HORSEY Spencer - LANG Cicely.
25/07  DOMINEY Horace James - CROUCH Hilda Elizabeth.
27/12  DOWNER William - BALLARD May. [a report]
29/12  FLETCHER Bernard - DOVER Elizabeth (Elsie).
29/07  GLADDIS Arthur Frank - KING Lucy Annie.
22/07  GOODALL Claude Edmund - ETHERINGTON Winifred Mary.
18/12  GREEN Harry - PEARSON Margaret Mary.
27/12  HANCOCK William George - REASON Gertrude Amy.
25/08  HARRIS William John - HARRIS Beatrice Emily.
14/07  HOSFORD Joseph - WAY Ruby Edith Marita.
25/08  IRVINE John Bertram - IRVINE Mary Emily Douglas.
25/12  JACOBS Frank Henry - ABSALOM Emily.
27/12  KEMP Frederick - INGRAM Grace Maria.
21/08  LE MASURIER Philip Digory - VINE Elizabeth Grace.
25/12  LOVERIDGE Harold L. - JENKIN Ethel Emelie.
22/12  MACADAM Walter - HUTCHISON Mary Moor.
27/07  MACKENZIE W. Bowen (Cdr R.N.) - DUPUIS Margaret.
21/08  MARSH Laurence James Gregory - FRAMPTON Evelyn Daisy.
21/08  NORRISH Richard Henry - COWARD Minnie Gertrude.
28/07  PITTIS Richard Roach - TRESAHER-BORLASE Nina Marie Peveril.
21/07  POWELL (Major, late R.A.) - BAILEY May.
27/12  RAE Robert Denham - PHILLIPS Getrude Ellen.
15/06  ROGERS Charles - HUNT Alice Louisa.
25/12  RUSSELL Arthur James - MACQUEEN Flora Lucy.
25/08  SPENCE Corpl R.E. - EDMUNDS Emily.
20/07  TRAVERS Robert H. (Capt R.N.) - GUILD Sybil.
25/08  UPTON William - ATTRILL Nellie.
25/08  WATSON Percy - ATTRILL Ethel F.
20/07  WEST Allen - KENYON-STOW Ida Fanny.
29/07  WHITE Alexander - VINCENT Caroline.
22/07  WILLSTEED Ernest John - SALTER Ella Mary.

1910
23/05  BUCKETT John - WESTBROOK Ada M.
27/06  CLARKE Fred - CAWS Nesta. [a report page 8]
26/03  DABELL Charles Morris - TOWNSEND Ethel Marie.
26/03  FRANCIS Alfred E. - JEFFERY Gertrude Kate.
30/03  ST JOHN Raymond - PERCIVAL Rose Edith.
28/03  HAMMOND J. - JOLLIFFE Maudie.
21/03  HAYLES Frank - ATTRILL Elizabeth.
27/03  HEADLY Robert - KENTFIELD Clara Kate.
25/03  HEALD Alan James - RISE Harriet Alice.
26/03  KENTFIELD Edwin Henry - LYNCH Elsie.
26/03  LEE Harry Hilton - MOORE Louisa (Mab).
28/03  MADDOCK F.W. - COOK F.A.
29/06  MARSHALL Albert V. - VINE Rosina May. [report page 8]
28/03  OSBORNE George - COOLEY Frances.
01/02  PEACY T.F. - CASSELL B.E. [a report page 7]
28/03  PEDLY C.H. - REED C.B.
28/03  PHILIPS William Henry - HATCHER Florence May.
26/03  PHILLIPS James Edmund Victor - ROACH Annie Ella.
28/03  PHILLIPS George - KNIGHT Rosina.
28/03  PRAGNELL Sidney Robert - WATERMAN Ella Louise.
30/03  PRAGNELL Maurice Henry - TAYLER Daisy.
29/06  SCHELLENBERGER Franz Leopold - HARBER Bertha Fanny. [report page 8]
28/03  SPINKS G.H. - DOE A.
28/03  SUTTON Percy Wilfred - MOREY Beatrice Sophie.
01/06  WARDER Robert Whitbread - HOLLING Maud Mary Ruth. [report page 7]
16/05  WOLFE George Charles - POCOCK Alice.
26/03  WOODFIELD Herbert Ewart - KEEPING Violet Mary.

1911
18/04  ABELWHITE Tom Staneland - EASTER Alice Eva.
17/04  BARTLETT Afred Frank - WHITTINGTON Ada Mary.
19/04  BELLAMY H.J. - TAYLOR Mary Daisy.
19/04  CHAPPELL Arthur - LOCK J. Helen (Nellie).
17/04  CHISMAN John Thomas - DAWE Violet May.
15/04  COX Ernest Edward - DRAPER Fanny Elizabeth.
17/04  CROSSIN Bruce - BARNETT Ethel Blanche.
19/04  CRUICKSHANK Robert Adamson - BRITTAN Annie Kate.
20/04  DENNESS Frederick Henry - KING Louisa Lois.
17/04  GEARY Alexander - WAY Kate.
18/04  GOLDSTONE Frederick George T. - COTTON Katherine Lucy.
15/04  GRANTHAM Cecil - TRIGG Lilian.
15/04  GUTTERIDGE Charles Frank - EARLEY Rose May.
16/04  HALL Cecil Edward - WHITE Olive Blanche.
17/04  HARDING Charles Edmund - OCCOMORE Hilda Alice.
13/04  JOHNSTON William Wallace - WHEELER Nellie May.
17/04  LASSAM Edwin - PALMER Annie.
17/04  MARTIN George Edward - GUTTERIDGE Ethel Ruth.
17/04  MILLINGTON Ernest Charles - HIND-YELF Dora.
15/04  NEWLAND Ernest Leslie - SOTHCOTT Ada M.M.
17/04  PERKIN Herbert Charles Henry - SUHL Alice Annie.
16/04  PRITTY William Ernest - LOADER Milly.
15/04  RAYNER Frank - HAWKINS Millie.
19/04  SIBBICK George - GOUGH Alberta May.
17/04  WILLIAMS George Isaac - CARPENTER Ada Mary.
15/04  YOUNG Cecil - EDNEY Bertha.

1912
01/03  INGRAM Ernest - COOMBES Elizabeth Mary.
02/03  HENEAGE Walter - Du BOULAY Helen Mary.
28/09  HODSON Charles - ROOD Rose Ethel. [a report]
30/09  MUNT F. - OATLEY Grace. [a report]
28/09  WADMORE Frederick W. - OSMOND Florence Nellie. [a report]
02/03  WOSKETT Frederick William - CHAFFEY Ethel May.

1912 (1861) Golden Wedding
24/10  RICHARDS Charles - RAYNER Jane.

1917
03/03  BARNARD F.A.B. (Capt) - TUGWELL Alicia Mary. [a report]
20/09  BARTLETT W. (Sgnt ASC) - BENNETT Lily Gertrude [a report]
13/03  BROOME F.C.S. (RN) - HARVEY Mona. [a report]

1918
31/08  BACK Geoffrey B.B. (Lieut RN) - MAITLAND Olive [a report - Observer]
20/10  KINGMAN Albert (Pte.) - DYER Florence [a report - Observer]
20/06  STREET Harry Maurice (Corpl) - EAMES Frances Minnie [a report - Times]

1922
08/02  GODSMARK Wilfred A. - MEW Louisa Maud. [a report]
09/02  HARVEY Roy - WEEKS Edith [a report]
05/10   NORRIS Alec Austin - HODGE Phyllis Marion. [a report]

1927
06/08 - JAMES C.A. - CHEEK Iris Bessie. [a report]
06/08 - PIERCE A.H.(Petty Officer) - COUSINS Eileen M. [a report]

1928
01/12 - KERRIDGE William James - HILL Eva Blanche. [a report]


I have further details of the above marriages, also other years indexed, so if you would like to know more, please email me here 

[ Home ]